2020 IEEE PES Joint Technical Committee Meeting IEEE

Agenda

Monday, January 13, 2020
Meeting Name Chair Start Time  End Time  Meeting Room
D3 P605 Bus Design in Air Insulated Substations Jean-Bernard Dastous 8:00am 5:00pm Hart
G9 837 Std for Qualifying Perm. Connections Used in Electrical Power Substation Grounding Michael Rzasa 8:00am 12:00pm Mathews
D1 1427 Guide for Recommended Elect Clearances & Insul Levels in Air Insulated Electric Power Substations Chuck Haar 1:00pm 5:00pm Main Street 8
G6 TF1 Testing of Substation Top Gravel Bill Carmann 1:00pm 5:00pm Mathews
Tuesday, January 14, 2020
Meeting Name Chair Start Time  End Time  Meeting Room
E7 1402 Substation Physical Security Arthur Graves 8:00am 5:00pm Grand Ballroom 1
D2 525 Guide for Design & Installation of Cable Systems in Substations DJ Moreau 8:00am 12:00pm Mathews
E5 1264 Animal Deterrents John Randolph 8:00am 12:00pm Acosta
G6 81 Guide for Measuring Earth Resistivity, Ground Impedance, and Earth Surface Potentials of a Grounding System Carl Moller 8:00am 3:00pm Hart
D8 1267 Guide for Development of Specifications for Turnkey Substation Projects Doug Sharpe 1:00pm 5:00pm Acosta
E1 1127 Community Acceptance Thomas Proios 1:00pm 5:00pm Mathews
G4 1246 & 1268 Guide for Temporary Protective Grounding Systems (1246) and Guide for Safe Installation of Mobile Sub Equipment (1268) Jesse Rorabaugh 3:00pm 5:00pm Hart
Wednesday, January 15, 2020
Meeting Name Chair Start Time  End Time  Meeting Room
D6 1527 Seismic Interconnection Jean-Bernard Dastous 8:00am 12:00pm Acosta
E3 979 Fire Protection Shashikant Patel 8:00am 5:00pm Mathews
G5 998 Guide for Direct Lightning Stroke Shielding of Substations Aaron Wilson 8:00am 12:00pm Hart
G7 80 Guide for Safety in AC Substation Grounding Richard Keil 1:00pm 5:00pm Acosta
B0 Officer Meeting   1:00pm 5:00pm Hart
Thursday, January 16, 2020
Meeting Name Chair Start Time  End Time  Meeting Room
D4 P693 Seismic Design for Substations Michael Riley 8:00am 5:00pm Acosta
D9 P1818 AC/DC Systems Joe Gravelle 8:00am 12:00pm Mathews
E2 980 Oil Containment Mike McNulty 8:00am 12:00pm Hart

Gas Insulated Substations Subcommittee

Monday, January 13, 2020
Meeting Name Chair Start Time  End Time  Meeting Room
K0 – Gas Insulated Substations Subcommittee Scott Scharf 8:00am 10:00am Grand Ballroom 6
K1 – IEEE Standard for High Voltage Gas-Insulated Substations Rated Above 52kV Ryan Stone 10:00am 12:00pm Grand Ballroom 6
K3 – IEEE Guide for the Application of Gas-Insulated Substations 1kV to 52kV Eldridge Byron 1:00pm 5:00pm Grand Ballroom 6
Tuesday, January 14, 2020
Meeting Name Chair Start Time  End Time  Meeting Room
K15 – IEEE Guide for Field Testing of Gas-Insulated Substations Rated Above 52kV Dave Giegel 8:00am 10:00am Grand Ballroom 6
K18 – IEEE Guide for the Application of Mobile Gas-Insulated Substations Rated Above 52kV Scott Scharf 10:00am 12:00pm Grand Ballroom 6
K14 – IEEE Guide for Condition Assessment of Gas-Insulated Substations Pat Fitzgerald 1:00pm 3:00pm Grand Ballroom 6
K4 – IEEE Guide for Sulphur Hexaflouride (SF6) Gas Handling for High-Voltage (over 1000 Vac) Equipment Billy Lao 3:00pm 5:00pm Grand Ballroom 6
Wednesday, January 15, 2020
Meeting Name Chair Start Time  End Time  Meeting Room
K10 – GIS Handbook 2nd Ed Hermann Koch 8:00am 12:00pm Grand Ballroom 6
K1 – IEEE Standard for High Voltage Gas-Insulated Substations Rated Above 52kV Ryan Stone 1:00pm 3:00pm Grand Ballroom 6
K12 – IEEE Guide for Specifications for High Voltage Gas-Insulated Substations Rated Above 52kV George Becker 3:00pm 5:00pm Grand Ballroom 6
Thursday, January 16, 2020
Meeting Name Chair Start Time  End Time  Meeting Room
K19 – IEEE Guide for Handling Non-SF6 Gas Mixtures for High Voltage Equipment George Becker 8:00am 10:00am Grand Ballroom 6
K2 – GIS/GIL/SF6 Tutorials and Panel Sessions Peter Grossman 10:00am 12:00pm Grand Ballroom 6
K7 – IEEE Standard for Bushings for High-Voltage [over 1000V (ac)] Circuit Breakers and Gas-Insulated Switchgear Devki Sharma 1:00pm 3:00pm Grand Ballroom 6

I0 FACTS & HVDC Subcommittee

Monday, January 13, 2020
Meeting Name Chair Start Time  End Time  Meeting Room
WG I9 – Modern SVC Protection (Joint K12) Mikael Halonen 9:00am 5:00pm Main Street 4
Tuesday, January 14, 2020
Meeting Name Chair Start Time  End Time  Meeting Room
I0 – FACTS & HVDC Subcommittee Jan Paramalingam 8:00am 12:00pm Main Street 4
WG I11 – Education Andrew Steffen 1:00pm 5:00pm Main Street 4
Wednesday, January 15, 2020
Meeting Name Chair Start Time  End Time  Meeting Room
I3 -Static Var Systems Julie Lacroix 8:00am 12:00pm Main Street 4
WG I4 – Static Var Compensators Mikael Halonen 1:00pm 5:00pm Main Street 4
Thursday, January 16, 2020
Meeting Name Chair Start Time  End Time  Meeting Room
WG I2 – Thyristor Controlled Series Capacitors Jan Paramalingam 8:00am 12:00pm Main Street 4