2020 IEEE PES Joint Technical Committee Meeting IEEE

Agenda

Monday, January 13, 2020
Meeting Name Chair Start Time End Time  Meeting Room
PSCC P16 Guide, 1854, Guide for Smart Distribution Application Clark 8:00am 10:00am Grand Ballroom 4
PSCC S3 Standard, P2030.102.1 Interoperability of IPsec Utilized within Utility Cont Syst Bougie 8:00am 9:10am River Terrace 2
PSCC S10 Study Group Utility & muni challenges on understanding cybersecurity stds Pack 9:20am 10:30am River Terrace 2
PSCC S1 Review of IEEE 1686 IED Cybersecurity Capabilities Lacroix 10:40am 11:50am River Terrace 2
PSCC S2 Standard, P1711 Cryptographic Protocol for EPS Comm Links
Standard, P1711.1 Cryptographic Protocol f/ Cyber Security of Substation Serial Links
Cenzon 1:00pm 2:10pm River Terrace 2
PSCC P5 Rec. Practice, P1615, Network Communications in Substations Easley 2:20pm 3:30pm River Terrace 3
PSCC Px Pre-Study Group Discussion on IEEE 2030 Revisions Johnson 2:20pm 3:30pm River Terrace 2
PSCC A1 Awards and recognition (By Invitation Only) Monterrubio 3:40pm 4:50pm City Terrace 8
PSCC S5 Standard, C37.240 Cybersecurity Requirements for Subst P & C Systems Kunsman 3:40pm 4:50pm River Terrace 2
PSCC C0 Power Line Carrier Subcommittee Palmer 3:40pm 4:50pm River Terrace 3
Newcomer’s Orientation, Pwr Syst Communications & Cybersecurity Committee Fodero 5:00pm 6:00pm River Terrace 2
Tuesday, January 14, 2020
Meeting Name Chair Start Time End Time  Meeting Room
PSCC P8 Recommended Mapping Approach between IEEE C37.118.2 and IEC 61850 Hu 8:00am 9:10am River Terrace 3
PSCC S8 Guide, P2658 Cybersecurity Testing in Electric Power Systems Wallace 8:00am 9:10am River Terrace 2
PSCC P17 Investigate need for a guide for the architecture and tech spec of Cyber Physical Pwr Sys Ni 9:20am 10:30am River Terrace 2
PSCC C1 Guide, Power Line Carrier Applications for Protection Palmer 9:20am 10:30am River Terrace 3
PSCC P15 DNP3 Profile for DER Communications Thibodeau 10:40am 11:50am River Terrace 2
PSCC P14 Guide, C37.236, Protective Relay Applications Over Digital Communication Channels Dahlin 10:40am 11:50am River Terrace 3
PSCC P10 Standard, P2664 Streaming Telemetry Transport Protocol K. Martin 1:00pm 2:10pm River Terrace 3
PSCC S7 Cyber Services and Cybersecurity Function Designations Wallace 1:00pm 2:10pm River Terrace 2
PSCC P3  Electric Power Systems Communications – Distributed Network Protocol (DNP3) Farquharson 2:20pm 3:30pm River Terrace 2
PSCC P11 Report, Cloud computing Cease 2:20pm 3:30pm City Terrace 10
PSCC P2 Electric Power Systems Communications – Distributed Network Protocol (DNP3) Farquharson 3:40pm 4:50pm River Terrace 2
PSCC P9 Standard, C37.118.2, Synchrophasor Data Transfer for Power Systems Gharpure 3:40pm 4:50pm River Terrace 3
PSCC A0 PSCC Advisory Committee (By Invitation Only) Fodero 5:00pm 6:10pm River Terrace 2
Wednesday, January 15, 2020
Meeting Name Chair Start Time End Time  Meeting Room
PSCC S9 Study Group on Utility IT-OT Cybersecurity Challenges in Roles & Terminology Laughner 8:00am 9:10am River Terrace 2
PSCC P6 Report, Configuring Ethernet LAN Infrastructure Udren 8:00am 9:10am River Terrace 3
PSCC P1 Extension of C37.238 for Leap-second TLVs Dickerson 9:20am 10:30am City Terrace 8
PSCC P13 Beginners’ Guide to IEC 61850 Riccardo 9:20am 10:30am River Terrace 3
PSCC S13 Review 1547.3 Guide for Cybersecurity of DERs Interface with Electric Pwr Sys Johnson 9:20am 10:30am River Terrace 2
PSCC P12 Report, Analog Leased Line End of Life and Migration Palmer 10:40am 11:50am River Terrace 3
PSCC S11 Roadmap Development Task Force for S0 Subcommittee Laughner 10:45am 11:50am River Terrace 2
PSCC S0 Cybersecurity Subcommittee Meeting Kunsman 1:00pm 2:30pm River Terrace 2
PSCC P0  PSCC Protocols and Communication Architecture Subcommittee Vandiver 4:30pm 6:00pm River Terrace 2
Thursday, January 16, 2020
Meeting Name Chair Start Time End Time  Meeting Room
PSCC MC Main Committee Meeting Fodero 11:00am 11:50am River Terrace 1