2014 IEEE PES
Joint Technical Committee Meeting

January 12 - 16, 2014 • New Orleans, Louisiana, USA

Power System Relay Committee Meeting Schedule

No Subcommittee

Monday, Jan 13, 2014
TimeNameRoomChair
08:00 - 17:45 K12 - Guide for Protecting Transmission Static VAR Compensators Joint w/ Subst. I9 (P1032) Studio 4 Wang
12:45 - 14:45 Tutorial on the basics of UML. MG Ballroom E Presenter - Dr. Alex Apostolov
15:00 - 16:15 (By invitation only) PSRC Officer / SC Chair Coordination Meeting Studio 3 Hedding
15:00 - 16:15 (By invitation only) B8-PSRC Long Range Planning WG Studio 10 Pettigrew
15:00 - 16:15 C17-Fault Current Contribution from Wind Farm Plants Studio 9 Miller
15:00 - 16:15 ICAP-ICAP Synchrophasor (C37.118) Conformity Assessment Steering Committee (SCASC) Studio 7 Goldstein
15:00 - 16:15 J5-1 Application of Out-Of-Step Protection Schemes for Generators Studio 6 Thakur
15:00 - 16:15 K11-Open Phase Detection for Nuclear Generating Stations Studio 2 Sufana
16:30 - 17:45 H9 Understanding comm. technology for protection Systems Studio 8 Midence
16:30 - 17:45 J5-2 Application of Out-Of-Step Protection Schemes for Generators Studio 9 Thakur
16:30 - 17:45 (By invitation only) B2-Fellows Awards Studio 2 Henville
16:30 - 17:45 C13 - Undervoltage load shedding Studio 3 Begovic
16:30 - 17:45 ICAP-ICAP IEEE 1588 Power Profile (C37.238) Conformity Assessment Meeting Studio 7 Green
16:30 - 17:45 K5* -Revision of C37.119 IEEE Guide for Breaker Failure Protection Studio 6 Whittaker
16:30 - 17:45 I11*-Guide for Appl. of Optical Instrument Transformers for Prot. Relaying PC37.241 Studio 1 Gilleland
Tuesday, Jan 14, 2014
TimeNameRoomChair
08:00 - 09:15 SC&WG -Standard’s Coordination: all WG & SC Chairs with a PAR Reqd. to Attend Studio 9 Winston
08:00 - 09:15 B3-NEWCOMER'S ORIENTATION Studio 6 McDonald
08:00 - 09:15 D6-Transmission Line Model Parameter Validation Studio 7 Seegers
08:00 - 09:15 I21-Analysis of IED System Waveforms and event Data Studio 2 Jodice
08:00 - 09:15 H21-Standard Mapping between C37.118 and IEC 61850-90-5 Studio 4 HU
09:30 - 11:00 C5* - Guide for Synchronization, Calibration, Testing, and Installation of Phasor Measurement Units (PMU) applied in Power System Protection and Control-C37.242 Studio 9 Rahmatian
09:30 - 10:45 H23*-Guide for Naming IEDs (COMDEV) Studio 6 Cornelison
09:30 - 10:45 C21-Commission, Design and Operation of Large Scale SIPS Studio 7 Hu
09:30 - 10:45 DTF30-Investigate Need for a guide on Distance element responses to distorted waveforms Studio 2 Zimmermann
09:30 - 10:45 I7*-Rev. of C37.103 Guide for Differential & Polarizing Relay Ckt Testing Studio 4 Kobet
09:30 - 10:45 J6-Protection issues related to pumped storage generation Studio 3 Uchiyama
09:30 - 10:45 K1-1* PC37.245, Guide for the Appl. Of Protective Relaying for Phase Shifting Transformers Studio 8 Sevov
11:00 - 12:15 C20-Impact of DC Transmission on protective relaying Studio 4 Mooney
11:00 - 12:15 D27*-Line Current Differential Guide (PC37.243) Studio 6 Ward
11:00 - 12:15 H27-Common Format for Relay Settings Data (COMSET) Studio 7 Chelmecki
11:00 - 12:15 ITF26-Mathematical Models of Instrument Transformers - expand IEEE Transactions paper Studio 3 Makki
11:00 - 12:15 J7-Avoiding unwanted Reclosing on Rotating Apparatus Studio 8 Reichard
11:00 - 12:15 K10-SCC21 Distributed Resources Standard Coordination Studio 1 Johnson
11:00 - 12:15 H25-Review of C37.94 Studio 2 Benou
11:00 - 12:15 K1-2* PC37.245, Guide for the Appl. Of Protective Relaying for Phase Shifting Transformers Studio 10 Sevov
11:00 - 12:15 C18*-PC37.246 –Transmission to Generation Interconnection Protection Considerations Studio 9 Deronja
13:30 - 14:45 C16-Relay scheme design using microprocessor relays Studio 4 Lascu
13:30 - 14:45 CTF23-Synchrophasor Performance and Standards (from NASPI) Studio 6 O'Brien
13:30 - 14:45 D26*-Revision of C37.114 Fault Location Guide Studio 8 Mooney
13:30 - 14:45 H6-Ethernet LANs in Substation Protection and Control Studio 7 Sufana
13:30 - 14:45 H17-Establishing Links between COMTRADE, IEC 61850, and CIM Studio 2 Brunner
13:30 - 14:45 I8*-Revision of Guide for Grounding of Instrument Transformers (C57.13.3) Studio 3 Mugalian
13:30 - 14:45 JTF9-plant protection issues associated with black starting of generators Studio 9 Ruckman
13:30 - 14:45 K4 Revision of C37.95- Relaying of utility-consumer interconnections Galerie 1 Nagpal
13:30 - 14:45 D24-Transmission Line Applications of Directional Ground OC Relays Studio 1 Lukach
15:00 - 16:15 C19*-PC37.247 Standard for Phasor Data concentrators Studio 3 Gharpure
15:00 - 16:15 CTF24-Modification of Commercial Fault Calculation Programs for Wind Turbine Generators Studio 10 Brahma
15:00 - 16:15 D3-Considerations for Choice of Polar. Methods for T-Line Dir. Protection Studio 4 Kao
15:00 - 16:15 H12-Configuring Ethernet LAN infrastructure Studio 6 Udren
15:00 - 16:15 H26-COMTRADE Confirmity test plan Studio 8 Cornelison
15:00 - 16:15 K13*-Revision of C37.116 IEEE Guide for Protective Relay Application to Transmission-Line Series Capacitor Banks Studio 7 Voloh
15:00 - 16:15 D19*-Revision of C37.113 Guide for Protective Relaying Appl. to Transmission Lines Galerie 5 Taylor
15:00 - 16:15 I24 - Use of Hall Effect Sensors for Protection and Monitoring Studio 1 Niemira
15:00 - 16:15 ITF27- Investigation of Protective Relay self-monitoring Capabilities Studio 9 Beresh
16:30 - 17:45 I22-End-Of-Life Assessment for Protection & Control devices Studio 9 Beresh
16:30 - 17:45 I5-Schematic Representation of Power System Relaying Studio 2 Donahoe
16:30 - 17:45 C4*-Guide for Functional Requirements for PDC for Power System Monitoring, Protection and Control, C37.244 Studio 10 Antonova
16:30 - 17:45 H3/Sub C4- Time tagging in Protection and Disturbance Recording IED’s Studio 8 Dickerson/LaCroix
16:30 - 17:45 H22*-Guide for Cyber Security for Protection Related Data Files Studio 4 TBD
16:30 - 17:45 I12-Quality Assurance for Protection and Control Design Studio 3 Uribe
16:30 - 17:45 KTF14- Task force- Revision of C37.91 IEEE Guide for Protecting Power Transformers Studio 6 English
18:00 - 19:15 (By invitation only) B- PSRC Advisory Committee Studio 9 Hedding
18:00 - 19:15 (By invitation only) B1- Awards and Recognition Working Group Studio 3 Bolado
Wednesday, Jan 15, 2014
TimeNameRoomChair
08:00 - 09:15 D28*-Review of C37.230 Guide for Protective Relaying Appl. To Distribution lines Studio 2 Boysen
08:00 - 09:15 H1*-A guide for the application of digital teleprotection Studio 4 Benou
08:00 - 09:15 H13-1/SubsC10* -Draft Standard for Cyber Security Requirements for Substation Automation, Prot. and Control Systems (PC37.240) / Understanding these requirements Studio 6 Sciacca/Tibbals
08:00 - 09:15 ITF25-Commissioning of Substation Protection and Control Schemes Studio 9 Garcia
08:00 - 09:15 K6-Sudden Pressure Protection For Transformers Studio 7 Crellin
09:30 - 10:45 C2-The Role of Protective Relaying in the Smart Grid Studio 9 Apostolov
09:30 - 10:45 DTF29-Investigate the need for a guide for OOS protection applications to Transmission lines Studio 8 Fischer
09:30 - 10:45 H13-2/Subs C10* - Draft Standard for Cyber Security Requirements for Substation Automation, Prot. and Control Systems (PC37.240) / Understanding these requirements Studio 4 Sciacca/Tibbals
09:30 - 10:45 C15-Design and Testing of Selected of SIPS Studio 3 Sykes
09:30 - 10:45 H11*-Synchophasor Standards Working group (C37.118.1) Studio 7 K. Martin
09:30 - 10:45 I23*- Revision of C57.13.1 Guide for Field Testing of Relaying Current Transformers Studio 2 Magruder
09:30 - 10:45 J12- Improved generator neutral overvoltage ground fault protection schemes Studio 6 Patterson
09:30 - 10:45 K3- Reducing Outages Through Improved Prot. and Auto-restoration in Trans. Subs Galerie 5 Pickett
11:00 - 12:15 I2-Terminology Usage Review Studio 8 Swanson
11:00 - 12:45 D25 -Distance Element Response to Distorted Waveforms Studio 7 Zimmermann
11:00 - 12:15 H24/Subs C7* - IEEE 1588 Profile for Protection Applications - Revision Studio 9 Antonova
11:00 - 12:15 I4 -IEC Standards Advisory Studio 2 Udren
11:00 - 12:15 J13- Modeling of LOF/OOS protection schemes with generator excitation controls Studio 6 Gers
11:00 - 12:15 K15 - Centralised substation protection and control Studio 4 Das
13:30 - 14:45 C - System Protection Subcommittee Studio 7-8 O'Brien
13:30 - 14:45 J - Rotating Machinery Subcommittee Studio 9-10 Yalla
15:00 - 16:15 D - Line Protection subcommittee Studio 7-8 Kobet
15:00 - 16:15 H - Communications Subcommittee Studio 9-10 Udren
16:30 - 17:45 K - Substations Subcommittee Studio 7-8 M. Thompson
16:30 - 17:45 I - Relay Practices Subcommittee Studio 9-10 Pond
Thursday, Jan 16, 2014
TimeNameRoomChair
08:00 - 12:00 PSRC Main Committee Meeting MG Ballroom E-H Roger Hedding
13:00 - 16:00 PSCC- Power Line Carrier Studio 4 Ray

I0 Subcommittee

Monday, Jan 13, 2014
TimeNameRoomChair
08:00 - 17:00 I9 - Recommended Practice for a Modern Protection System for Static Var Compensators Studio 4 Mikael Halonen

Each committee to confirm with Charles Henville (chenville@dccnet.com) your proposed meeting scheduler for your committee or subcommittee(s). Charles Henville will make arrangements for the designated scheduler to be given access to the scheduling request websites.


©2014 Conference Management Services, Inc. -||- email: webmaster@pestechnical.org -||- IEEE Policy on Nondiscrimination -||- Last updated Friday, December 06, 2013